(Click to enlarge image)
Product Name Cosmetic grade chitosan, 40mpa.s
Synonyms chitin; chitosan ascorbate; deacetylated chitin biopolymer; N,O-sulfated chitosan; N-carboxybutyl chitosan; O-sulfated N-acetylchitosan; sulfated N-carboxymethylchitosan; sulfated O-carboxymethylchitosan.
Description Chitosan is a linear polysaccharide composed of randomly distributed β-(1→4)-linked D-glucosamine (deacetylated unit) and N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (acetylated unit). Chitosan has a number of commercial and possible biomedical uses. It can be used in agriculture as a seed treatment and biopesticide, helping plants to fight off fungal infections. In winemaking, it can be used as a fining agent, also helping to prevent spoilage. In industry, it can be used in a self-healing polyurethane paint coating. In medicine, it is useful in bandages to reduce bleeding and as an antibacterial agent; it can also be used to help deliver drugs through the skin.
Product Overview This product is taken from Alaska Snow Crab.
Water loss: <12.5%
Heavy metals: <1ppm
Total plate count: <10cfu/g