(Click to enlarge image)
Product Name Coarse silk powder
Description (1)The silk powder is an excellent natural moisturizing factor because of the presence of hydrophilic gene in the structure of silk. It can attach a very thin silk powder layer to the surface of skin, which can absorb or release water with the change of the temperature and humidity of skin. This has certain preventive and therapeutic effects on skin protection, preventing and curing various skin diseases caused by moisture and drying.
(2)The crystalline structure of silk powder can reflect part of ultraviolet ray, and the hollows formed by the spiral structure can again absorb part of ultraviolet ray, so it will make the better sun-screening effect by using the compound of silk powder and sun-screening agent in sunscreen products.
(3) Silk powder has a unique ability of keeping the oil, which makes it more suitable to be used in cosmetics for oily skin.
(4)The structural features of silk powder can help reduce the reflected light. When being used in cosmetics in which the mica powder is taken as substrate, it can reduce the reflected light and make the skin show vivid and soft colors naturally. Compared with talcum powder and titanium dioxide, silk powder has excellent air permeability, users would feel particularly smooth after applying cosmetics containing silk powder.
Morphology & Appearance White or slight grayish yellow powders
Application Silk powder (silk fibrin powder) is a kind of macromolecular silk fibrin in powder form, which is made from the silk fibrin degummed under high pressure, requires special craft processing and smash through physical methods. It is tasteless, odorless, slightly soluble in water and insoluble in alcohol ether. The average particle size of coarse silk powder is 40 micron.